Showing Collections: 1 - 7 of 7
C. W. Carmer Scrapbook
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 2013.004
Scope and Contents
Scrapbook, 1864-1878, comprised of newspaper clippings from New York City pasted over a handwritten ledger. A majority of clippings are literary in nature and include short stories, household dramas, fairy tales, and humor. Several advertisements for theater productions are collected here as well. Articles on current events are interspersed throughout the scrapbook. Of particular note are a special report on the fall of Atlanta in 1864, coverage of Abraham Lincoln's assassination in...
Dates:
1864-1878; Majority of material found in 1864-1870
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William Lamb Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 L16
Scope and Contents
Diaries, 1855, 1859-1861, 1864-1909, (52 volumes) of Col. William Lamb (1835-1909), written while a student at the College of William and Mary, newspaper editor, Civil War commander of Fort Fisher, N.C. (1862-1865), coal merchant, Norfolk businessman and mayor (1880-1886), and member of the Board of Visitors and Rector of William and Mary. Collection also includes diary, 1861, and some letters of his wife Sarah Annie Chaffee Lamb as well as page proofs and other material relating...
Dates:
1835-1909
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Lee Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01 and Mss. Acc. 1995.27
Scope and Contents
Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01, Series 1 - 4: Papers and photographs of the Edward Myers Lee Family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Lee graduated from the College of William and Mary, as did many of his children. An album has photos of a May Pole in front of the Williamsburg Court House on Duke of Gloucester St. The papers include material for some of his children, particulary Elizabeth Mallory Lee (Mrs. John Walston Henderson), Peticolas Lee (Mrs. Robert Edward Lee), Mary King Lee, and Edward M. Lee. ...
Dates:
1858-1976; Majority of material found in 1900-1950
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Ritchie-Harrison Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 R51
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1807-1938, but mainly 1830-1870, of the Ritchie and Harrison families. Includes letters, documents and a diary of members of the family of Thomas Ritchie, his wife Isabella (Foushee) Ritchie and ten of their twelve children of Richmond, Va., "Brandon," Prince George County, Va. and Washington, D.C. There are letters, 1847-1848, of Dr. Robert Ruffin Ritchie in Mexico and letters, 1849-1860, of George Ritchie while serving in the United States Navy. Many prominent...
Dates:
1807-1938; Majority of material found in 1830-1870
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Roane Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1975.31
Scope and Contents
Photographs, postcards, election material and family material of the Roane Family of Gloucester County, Virginia. Collection centers on the Roane Family, but also has material on Gloucester, Virginia organizations such as the Historical Society and Virginia organizations, such as the Clerk of Courts Association, and regional organizations, such as the Rotary Club.
Dates:
1880-1973; Majority of material found in 1950's
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
General David Allen Russell Papers
Collection
Identifier: SC 00642
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of correspondence, sketches, and other material mostly related to Union General David Allen Russell during the Civil War. Included in the papers are letters from the battlefield, hand-drawn sketches of the battlefield in Yorktown, Virginia and near Petersburg on the Appomattox River, issues of the Baltimore Clipper and the Philadelphia Inquirer newspapers regarding Fort Monroe and the Battle of...
Dates:
1858-1868 and undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John Tyler, Jr. Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 T97
Scope and Contents
Series 1: Group A, Acc. 78 T97 and 1992.63: Papers, 1856-1895, of John Tyler, Jr., post Civil War Republican Party activist. Subjects covered by the collection include alcoholism, Republican Party politics, Presidential elections, political patronage, Reconstruction, Methodist Episcopal Church, Florida, Braxton Bragg, and the Fenian Brotherhood. Prominent correspondents include Charles Francis Adams, Chester Alan Arthur, Pierre G. T. Beauregard, James Gillespie Blaine, James Buchanan,...
Dates:
1800-1928
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center